Skip Navigation

Darton State College

Darton State College

Home  » Calendars

First Year Experience Calendar

Mar 03, 2015
A-Term last day of classes
Mar 04, 2015
A-Term Finals
Mar 04, 2015
Last day to drop Full-Term class or withdraw from College
without academic penalty
Mar 05, 2015
B-Term begins
Mar 12, 2015
1:15 pm - 1:45 pm
GaView and MyDC Workshop
with Leah Sandbach
Location: F-201
Mar 13, 2015
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Servant Leadership
with Dr. Kelsey Woodard
Location: F-203
Mar 17, 2015
10:15 am - 10:45 am
Social Media
with Brian Perkins
Location: F-212
Mar 18, 2015
12:15 pm - 12:45 pm
Health Science Majors Mixer
with Stacy Marshall
Mar 19, 2015
1:15 pm - 1:45 pm
Basic Excel and PowerPoint
with Gene Behal
Location: F-201
Mar 19, 2015
2:39 pm - 3:00 pm
Student Services: Resume Writing
with Deena Newman
Location: F-202
Mar 20, 2015
Mar 21, 2015
Friday evening and Saturday classes before spring break will be held
Mar 22, 2015
Mar 29, 2015
Spring Break
Classes dismissed - College Open
Mar 30, 2015
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
How to Transfer
with Nicole Horn
Location: F-212
Mar 31, 2015
10:15 am - 10:45 am
Creating a Study Guide
with Pat Ridgeway
Location: F-212
Mar 31, 2015
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Test Anxiety
with Ryan Tindell
Location: F-201
Apr 01, 2015
2:15 pm - 2:45 pm
Housing
with Quiana Anderson
Location: F-201
Apr 02, 2015
10:15 am - 10:45 am
Organizational Skills
with C. Cooper and M. Knights
Location: F-212
Apr 02, 2015
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Health and Wellness
with Ken Kirsch
Location: F-203
Apr 02, 2015
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Computing Disciplines
with Gene Behal
Location: F-212
Apr 03, 2015
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Listening and Note taking
with Pat Ridgeway
Location: F-203
Apr 06, 2015
8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Summer & Fall Advising/Early Registration
Apr 07, 2015
Last day to drop B-Term Classes
without academic penalty
Apr 07, 2015
8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Summer & Fall Advising/Early Registration
Apr 07, 2015
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Self-Motivation
with Ken Kirsch
Location: F-212
Apr 08, 2015
8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Summer & Fall Advising/Early Registration
Apr 09, 2015
8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Summer & Fall Advising/Early Registration
Apr 09, 2015
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Q & A with Administrators
with Elizabeth Perkins
Location: F-203
Apr 10, 2015
8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Summer & Fall Advising/Early Registration
Apr 13, 2015
8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Summer & Fall Advising/Early Registration
Apr 13, 2015
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Organizational Skills
with C. Cooper and M. Knights
Location: F-212
Apr 14, 2015
8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Summer & Fall Advising/Early Registration
Apr 15, 2015
8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Summer & Fall Advising/Early Registration
Apr 16, 2015
8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Summer & Fall Advising/Early Registration
Apr 16, 2015
2:30 pm
Theater Department Spring Production
Location: Theatre
Apr 17, 2015
8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Summer & Fall Advising/Early Registration
Apr 17, 2015
2:30 pm
Theater Department Spring Production
Location: Theatre
Apr 18, 2015
2:30 pm
Theater Department Spring Production
Location: Theatre
Apr 20, 2015
8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Summer & Fall Advising/Early Registration
Apr 21, 2015
8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Summer & Fall Advising/Early Registration
Apr 22, 2015
8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Summer & Fall Advising/Early Registration
Apr 22, 2015
2:15 pm - 2:45 pm
Basic Computer Skills and MS Workshop
with Corrine Sweet
Location: F-201
Apr 23, 2015
8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Summer & Fall Advising/Early Registration
Apr 23, 2015
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Humanities/Bus/Soc Sci/Science/Math Majors Mixer
with Elizabeth Perkins and Wendy Kennedy
Location: F-212
Apr 24, 2015
8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Summer & Fall Advising/Early Registration
Apr 27, 2015
3:30 pm
Fine Arts: Voice and Piano Recital
in the Theatre
Apr 28, 2015
7:30 pm
Fine Arts: Band and Choir Star Spangled Performance
in the Theatre
May 01, 2015
Last Day of Scheduled Classes
last day to drop Full-Term and B-Term classes with penalty
May 04, 2015
May 07, 2015
Finals Full-Term & B-Term
May 07, 2015
7:00 pm
Commencement
at 7:00 p.m.