Skip Navigation

Darton State College

Darton State College News & Events - More Than 680 Darton Students Make Dean's/Merit List for the Summer 2013 Semester

Home  » News & Events

News and Events

More Than 680 Darton Students Make Dean's/Merit List for the Summer 2013 Semester

September 04, 2013

ALBANY - Darton State College has released their Dean's and Merit List for the Summer 2013 Semester. A total of 684 students made either the Dean's List or the Merit List.

To qualify for the Dean's List, a student must be full-time and have earned a 3.4 or higher grade point average. For a student to qualify for the Merit List, a student must be part-time and have earned a 3.4 or higher grade point average.

Students are listed below by county.

Baker County

Merit List

  • Shalonda Jackson

Baldwin County

Merit List

  • Laura Mathews

Ben Hill County

Merit List

  • Jennifer Giddens
  • Ashley Grimsley
  • Andrea Alexander

Bibb County

Merit List

  • Kimberly Draper
  • Lindsey Floyd
  • Tia Jones-Lawrence

Brooks County

Merit List

  • Whitney McCloud

Bulloch County

Merit List

  • Kevin Soto

Calhoun County

Dean’s List

  • Mike McGee

Merit List

  • Carson Ray
  • Katie LeBleu
  • Megan Strickland
  • John Fellow

Carroll County

Dean’s List

  • Patrick Browner

Merit List

  • Jennifer Bishop
  • Vickie Burnum

Catoosa County

Merit List

  • Carrie Grant

Chatham County

Merit List

  • Kimberly Wildman
  • Cynthia Gore
  • Jennifer Johnson
  • Luis Lopez

Cherokee County

Merit List

  • Stephen Taylor
  • Audrey Young
  • Jennifer Landeros
  • Kathryn Novak
  • Theresa Rhinehart

Cobb County

Dean’s List

  • Sara Whitten
  • Robert Johnston

Merit List

  • Sara Parris
  • Ashley Sims
  • Melissa Pflueger
  • Katherine McLeod
  • Michelle Tincher
  • Ellen Grade
  • Cherie Opel
  • Kristi Stansberry
  • Ethan Wolovick
  • Katie Abercrombie
  • Teresa Cotney
  • Elizabeth Southern

Coffee County

Merit List

  • Ashley Hutchison

Colquitt County

Dean’s List

  • William Houston

Merit List

  • Tina Fussell
  • Ashley Gray
  • Brenda Williams
  • Hannah Cooper
  • Anna Covin
  • Hannah Hoes
  • Chasity Johnson
  • Laura Ortiz-Ramos
  • Towanda Zackery
  • Mikelyn Bennett

Columbia County

Dean’s List

  • Talia Goodwin
  • Robert Hodges

Merit List

  • Shalona Erickson
  • Mary King
  • Matthew Reese

Cook County

Dean’s List

  • Kayla Stone

Merit List

  • Vernice Reed
  • Clifford Pettiford

Coweta County

Merit List

  • Cassie Barkley
  • Christopher McCarty
  • Jennifer Elliott
  • Rebecca Knight
  • Brent Stern

Crisp County

Dean’s List

  • Mishelle Butler
  • Lee Edwards
  • Brett Sinyard

Merit List

  • Laura Carter
  • Margaret Clark
  • Akeem Ford
  • Malbylon Hamilton
  • Brittany Henson
  • Jodi Ingram
  • Richard James
  • Latoya Jones
  • Shanterria Kellogg
  • Kesha Lawrence
  • Lorin Martin
  • Andrea Mills
  • Kahdejah Patrick
  • Heather Pitts
  • Taylor Rainey
  • Benjamin Rambo
  • Venesha Ramsey
  • Daveta Royal

Cusseta – Chattahoochee County

Merit List

  • Audra Allen

Decatur County

Dean’s List

  • Kasey Smith

Merit List

  • Ingrid Lee
  • Russell Worek
  • Amy Logue

DeKalb County

Merit List

  • Zainab Ali

Dodge County

Merit List

  • Justin Garrison
  • Tia Singleton

Dooly County

Merit List

  • Steven Stewart
  • Onita Adams

Dougherty County

Dean’s List

  • Leah Anglin
  • Anis Bajramovic
  • Veronica Brooks
  • Randall Chafin
  • Dervin Cunningham
  • Jaleesa Davis
  • Kathryn Dupre
  • Camyljah Giddens
  • Priscilla Howard
  • Tiffany Hutchinson
  • Andrea Jimmerson
  • Mariah Marshall
  • Rolwilde Mesamours
  • Caleb Sides
  • Shetria Smith
  • Angela White

Merit List

  • Tamerat Abose
  • Timothy Adams
  • Yeshika Adams
  • Chandler Alexander
  • Elisabeth Allen
  • Pamela Anyakorah
  • Vania Askew-Scott
  • William Askey
  • Rachel Bailey
  • Amy Baker
  • Angela Barber
  • Volorie Barnes
  • Breanne Bass
  • Cynthia Battle
  • Kaye Bell
  • Hannah Blackwell
  • Ryan Blalock
  • Teresa Blue
  • James Bode
  • Kelley Bradshaw
  • Elizabeth Breen
  • Amber Brodbeck
  • Mercedes Brown
  • Angel Browning
  • Shannon Burke
  • Amy Burns
  • Abbigayle Burris
  • Chandler Carswell
  • Jody Clack
  • Elzie Clark
  • John Cole
  • Jacqueline Coleman-Holley
  • Roderick Collins
  • Shaun Cook
  • Andrea Covin
  • Kayla Crawford
  • Shayna Crawford
  • Michael Crout
  • Troy Cutlip
  • Constance Dailey
  • Sarah Davenport
  • Adriean Davis
  • Courtney Davis
  • Tammy Deese
  • Kristin Delcambre
  • William Dickson
  • Andre Dodd
  • Brandon Donley
  • Morgan Drew
  • Bryce Earnest
  • Garner Eckler
  • Alicia Evans
  • Larry Everson
  • Shawna Floyd
  • Meagan Franklin
  • Mason Frierson
  • Lauren Fulford
  • Jeanita Fulmore
  • Lauren Garcia
  • Sharon Garcia
  • Jitara Garner
  • Alisha Gearhart
  • Ashley Gibson
  • Antonio Godfrey
  • Amy Gruber
  • Cassey Gunther
  • Brian Haire
  • Adreka Hall
  • Michael Hammond
  • Arin Harper
  • Danielle Haynes
  • Karen Hills
  • Breauna Hines
  • Tracey Holland
  • Kimberly Jackson
  • LaTravia Jackson
  • Iesha James
  • Lindsey James
  • Veronica Jenkins
  • Ashley Jimmerson
  • Khafre Johnson
  • Marlene Joiner
  • Nicole Jones
  • Terence Jones
  • Za'bria Jordan
  • Brian Kampsen
  • Lucy Kelley
  • Valeriesha Kendrick
  • Linda Kent
  • NamHyuk Ki
  • Eric King
  • Tyner Kinslow
  • Rio Landa
  • Jason Langley
  • James Langston
  • Joe Lawrence
  • John Leach
  • Kimberly Leaks
  • Dong Jo Lee
  • Jevone Lockhart
  • Olivia Luthman
  • Ariel Mallory
  • Cyril Mathew
  • Lindsay McCracken
  • Jeffrey McKenzie
  • Amy McNeal
  • Nikkia McNeal-Parham
  • Youseline Mesamours
  • Jennifer Meyer
  • Brooks Mitchell
  • Gordon Mitchell
  • Leonard Montgomery
  • Jacolyn Murphy
  • Stephanie Myers
  • Taylor Nichols
  • Alexandria Norman
  • Chukwuemeka Nwadei
  • Kelly Okole
  • Shanae Oliver
  • Kandac Over
  • Gianna Palazzolo
  • Kyle Parks
  • Luke Perry
  • Emily Peters
  • Madison Phillips
  • Kent Pierce
  • Joshua Pollock
  • Lindsey Powell
  • Christine Racey
  • Suquieta Randall
  • Kristi Reynolds
  • Alicia Rideaux
  • Stacie Roberts
  • Keith Robinson
  • Kianna Rogers
  • Robert Royster
  • Jawaski Russell
  • Azeem Saheb
  • Emily Sandefur
  • Anna-Margaret Satterfield
  • Don Scozzari
  • Brianna Sharpe
  • Avery Simpkins
  • Leigh Singletary
  • Lloyd Smith
  • Mark Smith
  • Adam Snyder
  • Kenneth Stack
  • Paul Stadnik
  • Tracy Stringer
  • Latessa Sweet
  • Rebecca Taft
  • Paige Thomas
  • Ronda Tumblin
  • Danielle Turner
  • James Tyson
  • Kimberly Waggoner
  • Sandra Wakefield
  • Kelly Washington
  • Whitney Waters
  • Jane Waweru
  • Matthew White
  • Christopher Wilder
  • Daichavon Williams
  • Joi Williams
  • Karmen Williams
  • Tiffany Williams
  • Sarah Winkfield
  • Deloris Wiseman
  • April Woodard
  • Taejun Yoo

Douglas County

Merit List

  • Terry Manders
  • Kayln Wolfe
  • Amie Sorrow

Early County

Merit List

  • Stephanie L. Hodges
  • James Thomas

Effingham County

Merit List

  • Marla Wallace

Emanuel County

Merit List

  • Lisa Riner
  • Michael Edenfield

Fayette County

Merit List

  • Emy Palermo
  • Marissa Chambers
  • Sherry Hopkins
  • Patricia Harper
  • Sherry Thornton

Forsyth County

Merit List

  • Kayla Edwards
  • Miranda Smith

Franklin County

Merit List

  • Michael Jones
  • Therena Sanford

Fulton County

Merit List

  • Elizabeth Roth
  • Leslie Bennett
  • Kushagra Brahmbhatt
  • Heather Clements
  • Kimberly Gaskin
  • Ebony Robertson
  • Anna Taylor
  • Joan Kamau
  • Noreen Stephenson
  • Nicole Baldwin
  • Connell Reynolds

Glascock County

Merit List

  • Lisa Sams

Glynn County

Merit List

  • Melissa Guynn

Gordon County

Dean’s List

  • Damon Wisdon

Grady County

Dean’s List

  • Jenny Atkinson
  • Jennifer White

Merit List

  • Linda DenDekker
  • David Thompson
  • Alexander Hudson
  • Rebecca Marchant
  • Constance McFatter

Gwinnett County

Dean’s List

  • Ava Cooper
  • Benjamin Smith

Merit List

  • Diana Landrian-Shrewsbury
  • Joseph Akuffo
  • William Renje
  • Breana Crump
  • Rachell Goodman
  • Alyssa Cagle
  • Taylor Heffner
  • Melissa Dearth
  • Lacinda Robertson
  • Isabelle Caudle

Hall County

Merit List

  • Kimberly Boykin

Hancock County

Merit List

  • James Gray

Harris County

Merit List

  • Christina McIntosh
  • Shaleeia Hamilton

Henry County

Merit List

  • Mike Dumaa
  • Kishan Patel
  • Jason Radford
  • Ashley Washington
  • Kiska Williams

Houston County

Merit List

  • Ean Crawford
  • Kimberly Cook
  • William Palmer
  • Anginette Hannor
  • John Honaker
  • Shevah Rezaee

Irwin County

Merit List

  • Belinda Smith

Jackson County

Merit List

  • Hannah Cowart
  • Kristy Harrell

Jefferson County

Merit List

  • Kristy B. Harrell
  • Thomas Newsome
  • Jessica A. Thomas

Lanier County

Merit List

  • Whitney D. Sirmans
  • Laurens County
  • Merit List
  • Irene Cordell
  • Stacey McDowell
  • Danyelle Tate
  • Teresa Carroll

Lee County

Dean’s List

  • Corey Crofoot
  • Kendra Hogan
  • Derek Morris
  • Starling Morris
  • Charles parden
  • Casey Schoenberger
  • Danielle Shiver
  • Heather Thornton
  • Michelle Truong
  • Haley Vann
  • Dana Wyatt

Merit List

  • Ashleigh Crook
  • Laderica Jones
  • Mallory Pehrsson
  • Patrice Sparks
  • Alyssa Tu
  • Jorge Argueta
  • Merry Arnau
  • Claira Austin
  • Ada Bailey
  • Justin Baker
  • Rebecca Baltenberger
  • Paige Barker
  • Joshua Barnes
  • Bryce Bass
  • Ankur Bhavsar
  • Kayla Bowden
  • Ashley Bradley
  • Wiggins Brown
  • Kasie Buckley
  • Michael Burke
  • William Chambers
  • Mary Cone
  • Matthew Copeland
  • Jordyn Cox
  • Hollyanne Craft
  • Ansley Crews
  • Jenessa Dailey
  • Naji Dailey
  • Michelle Davis
  • James Deese
  • Collin Dennis
  • Darlene Donnelly
  • Landon Duke
  • Emily Espy
  • Shenika Fahie
  • Courtney Fiveash
  • Adam Flynn
  • Brittany Fowler
  • Erin Freeman
  • Landon Freeman
  • Debra Fryer
  • Aaron Goodwin
  • Brenton Goodwin
  • Brian Griffis
  • Carrie Hammack
  • Hadley Hancock
  • Haley Hancock
  • Emily Harrell
  • Tiffany Harrell
  • Shelby Hayes
  • Allison Heiskell
  • Tomorrias Hicks
  • Corey Hiers
  • Harrison Houston
  • Jay Howell
  • Amanda Hughes
  • Amanda Jackson
  • LaTrisa Jordan
  • Ashley Keen
  • Michelle Keller
  • Weston King
  • Kayla Kirchner
  • Bentley Klein
  • Christina Knight
  • Timothy Langford
  • Heather LeBlanc
  • Robert Levee
  • Carley Lightfoot
  • Megan Lisenby
  • Jessica Lowe
  • Rebecca Martinez
  • Kimberly McConnell
  • Frederick Mohl
  • Jose Molina
  • Alexandria Morris
  • Amanda Nava
  • Richard Norman
  • Stephanie Olesiak
  • Brandy Parker
  • Kathryn Pearlman
  • Matthew Poulos
  • Brett Pressley
  • Casey Price
  • Scott Raymond
  • Zoe Reddick
  • Laura Register
  • Matthew Rheney
  • Jeremiah Roberts
  • Martha Roberts
  • Forrest Russell
  • Brooke Schmitz
  • Haley Sheffield
  • Natalie Shiver
  • Julie Simons
  • Savannah Spraggins
  • Jacenta Stephens
  • Kayleigh Sullivan
  • Ryan Tatum
  • Lindsay Tompkins
  • Krista Tuggle
  • Emily VanDevender
  • Katherine Wall
  • Jamelle Washington
  • Brandon Watts
  • Belinda Whitfield
  • Holly Wingate
  • Brittany Woods

Liberty County

Merit List

  • Nicole Johnson

Lowndes County

Dean’s List

  • Debra Broderick

Merit List

  • Michael Barnes
  • Cheyanne Genovese
  • Shakerra Hill

Lumpkin County

Merit List

  • Natalyn German-Walker

Macon County

Merit List

  • Gabrielle Cannon

Marion County

Merit List

  • Brittany Lewis

McDuffie County

Dean’s List

  • LaDonna Butler

Meriwether County

Merit List

  • Megan Byrom

Miller County

Merit List

  • Ashleigh Odom

Mitchell County

Merit List

  • Melinda Barajas
  • Emily Barrentine
  • Brittany Forrester
  • Sonny Irvin
  • Ansley Roland
  • Michelle Sikes
  • Tasha Stone
  • Holli Wilkes
  • Andrew Winfree
  • Marlerie Barnes
  • Paula Batchelor
  • Brenda Eubanks
  • Roderick Fowler
  • Adrianne Hampton
  • Krysten Johnson
  • Kunjan Patel
  • Brett Shiver
  • Colisa Williams
  • Cullen Edwards

Monroe County

Merit List

  • Heather Williams

Muscogee County

Dean’s List

  • Elizabeth Colberg

Merit List

  • Cassandra Alexander
  • Sidney Bowden
  • Beverly Brown
  • Michelle Brown
  • Kierra Gaffney
  • Anicka Grice
  • Hawana Lewis
  • Zachary McConnell
  • Darren Monaco
  • Paris Straughter
  • Essence Thomas
  • Elizabeth Chase
  • Haley Cooper

Newton County

Merit List

  • Shane Harper
  • Tamika VanDeCruize

Paulding County

Dean’s List

  • Nicolle Parent

Merit List

  • Cassandra Smith

Peach County

Merit List

  • Kathleen Gockman
  • Jessica Rigdon

Pickens County

Merit List

  • April Howell

Pike County

Dean’s List

  • Michael Prewitt

Merit List

  • Jessica Lane
  • Casey Moody

Pulaski County

Merit List

  • Toree Adams

Randolph County

Dean’s List

  • Amanda Beltran

Merit List

  • Andrew Taylor
  • Rhonda Porter
  • Joshua Temples
  • Grant Ward
  • Alexandria Barfield

Rockdale County

Dean’s List

  • Ashley Chackalayil

Merit List

  • Marilyn Fulmore

Schley County

Merit List

  • Felicia Hawkins
  • Kelsey Minor
  • Hannah Usry
  • Christopher Black

Seminole County

Merit List

  • William Bodrey

Stewart County

Merit List

  • Kameka Kitchens
  • Brantley Miller

Sumter County

Dean’s List

  • Ken Smith

Merit List

  • Brandy Alexander
  • Carley Blount
  • Tanzy Brown
  • Betty Davis
  • Nicole King
  • Kasey Powell
  • Shawn Radford
  • Kimberly Russell
  • Jessica Short
  • Sha’Neka Smith
  • Keith Terry
  • Sara Webb

Tattnall Count

Merit List

  • Megan Waters

Taylor County

Merit List

  • Courtney Morgan
  • Nicole Montgomery

Terrell County

Dean’s List

  • Haley Kerrey
  • Thomas Allen
  • Tyler Mathis

Merit List

  • Stephen Word
  • Jordan Gay
  • Garrison Goddard
  • Chasatie Halstead
  • Schae Hawkins
  • David Lloyd
  • Nathaniel Williams
  • Keyenna Woodson

Thomas County

Dean’s List

  • Courtney Bulter
  • Thomas Barfield

Merit List

  • Shelly Flynt
  • Crystal Hawley
  • Melissa Dravus
  • Jeffery Layfield
  • Melinda Martin
  • Courtney Ogletree
  • Gabrielle Register
  • Felipe Serrato
  • Sarah Shiver
  • Laura Shores
  • Ashley Wyche

Tift County

Dean’s List

  • Richard Dean
  • Alexander Felthauser
  • Anna Simpson
  • Senica Troutman

Merit List

  • Amber Barker
  • Jake Cavenaugh
  • Michael Driggers
  • Shannon Fulghum
  • Chasity Goodman
  • Eboni Holloway
  • Khari Keller
  • Angelique McBrayer
  • Clementina O'Day
  • Jafaria Robinson
  • Teresa Walker
  • Shenna Manders
  • Sue Roach

Toombs County

Merit List

  • Jennifer Lawrence
  • Alejandro Montes
  • Darby Oliver
  • Tonia Mitchell
  • Ashley Odom
  • Jessica Vinson

Troup County

Merit List

  • Timothy Simpson

Turner County

Merit List

  • Lacey Adkison
  • Larry Taylor
  • Christopher Floyd
  • Joel Gravitt
  • Courtney Shirah
  • Laura Taunton
  • Emily Williams

Ware County

Merit List

  • Suzanne Sanchez

White County

Merit List

  • Elizabeth Irvin
  • Whitfield County
  • Merit List
  • Susan Forester

Wilcox County

Dean’s List

  • Jennifer Guest
  • Wanda Holmes

Merit List

  • Christy Brown
  • Carey McElroy
  • Melissa Bryant
  • Brandon Hall
  • Prinister Rogers

Wilkinson County

Merit List

  • Lydia Coley

Worth County

Dean’s List

  • Kelly G. Dorminey

Merit List

  • Randi Hendley
  • Jennifer Rogers
  • Tonya Weaver
  • Keri Altman
  • Tammie Barker
  • Julia Boggs
  • Lisa Deal
  • Latonya Gaines
  • Blake Johnson
  • Darrick Johnson
  • Mackenzie Jones
  • Amanda Kirkpatrick
  • Mary McDonald
  • Amanda McGill
  • Shalandra Moore
  • Porshia Rockwell
  • Ashley Shiver
  • Justin Smith
  • Heather Tomlinson

Go Back to News and Events
Go to the News & Events Archive for 2013

For questions, comments or concerns regarding news items, or to find out how to announce campus events via Darton News, please contact the Office of Institutional Advancement.
Responsible Department: Institutional Advancement
Content Contact: Tracy Goode (web representative)
The Darton State College web site is maintained by the Technology Services Division.