Skip Navigation

Darton State College

Darton State College News & Events - Darton State College Congratulates Its Graduates In Spring Ceremony

Home  » News & Events

News and Events

Darton State College Congratulates Its Graduates In Spring Ceremony

May 21, 2013

ALBANY - Congratulations to the Darton State College graduates who received degrees and certificates at the spring commencement ceremony held Friday, May 3, at the Cavalier Arena.

Graduates are listed below by county.

Atkinson

Shonna Lee - Associate of Science in Cardiovascular Technology (Cum Laude)

Banks

Ashley Braswell - Associate of Science in Special Education (Cum Laude)

Barrow

Brenda Holbrook - Associate of Science in Health Information Technology (Summa Cum Laude), and Medical Coding Certificate (Summa Cum Laude)

Ben Hill

Catherine Herrin - Associate of Science in Social Work

Bibb

Caitlin Moore - Associate of Applied Science in Paralegal Studies

Brooks

John Cloyd, Jr. - Computed Tomography Certificate

Calhoun

Adrianna Wims - Associate of Science in Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Carroll

Stephanie Billingsley - Associate of Science in Health Information Technology (Magna Cum Laude)

Chatham

Nikkia McNeal-Parham - Associate of Science in Pre-Engineering

Cherokee

Kelsey Achin - Associate of Science in Health and Physical Education

Clayton

Rebecca Tercy - Associate of Science in Occupational Therapy Assistant (Magna Cum Laude)

Brandon Turner - Associate of Science in Psychology

Cobb

Jill Donelson - Associate of Science in Dental Hygiene

Bryan Rathvon - Associate of Science in Emergency Medical Services (Cum Laude)

Samantha Thomas - Associate of Science in Occupational Therapy Assistant (Cum Laude)

Carl Waller IV - Associate of Science in Human Services Technology and Addiction Counseling Certificate

Michael Pirro - Associate of Science in Business Administration (Magna Cum Laude)

Coffee

Raleigh McAllister - Associate of Science in Occupational Therapy Assistant

Pamela White - Associate of Science in Occupational Therapy Assistant (Summa Cum Laude)

Colquitt

Stacy Howell - Associate of Science in Human Services Technology and Addiction Counseling Certificate

Rebecca Wilson - Associate of Science in Nursing

Alyson Bridges - Associate of Applied Science in ParalegalStudies

Tracy Cosper - Associate of Arts in Art (Summa Cum Laude)

Lisa Sheffield - Associate of Applied Science in Accounting

Coweta

Kristen Boswell - Histology Certificate

Crisp

Celise Drawdy - Associate of Science in Psychology

Zackary Garland - Associate of Science in Secondary Education

Tumeka Sanders - Associate of Science in Middle Grades Education

Tiffany Sinyard - Associate of Science in Occupational Therapy Assistant

Misty Smith - Histology Certificate

Kimberly Clark - Associate of Science in Middle Grades Education

Anthony Blanchard - Associate of Science in Business Administration (Magna Cum Laude)

Lydia Cobb - Associate of Science in Business Administration

Dakota Dodge - Associate of Arts in Theatre

Traci Griffen - Associate of Science in Business Administration (Cum Laude)

Amy Moore - Associate of Science in Business Administration (Magna Cum Laude)

Brandi Ward - Associate of Arts in History

Decatur

Bridget Collier - Associate of Science in Occupational Therapy Assistant (Cum Laude)

Susan Flowers - Associate of Science in Nursing

Shellie Marshburn - Associate of Science in Emergency Medical Services

Kymberly Pope - Associate of Science in Cardiovascular Technology

Felicia Williams - Associate of Science in Occupational Therapy Assistant

DeKalb

Valencia Anderson - Associate of Science in Polysomnography

Laura Heyward - Associate of Science in Health Information Technology (Cum Laude)

Dodge

Michelle Mitchell - Associate of Science in Criminal Justice

Dooly

Deidra Davis - Associate of Science (Magna Cum Laude)

Leigh Dye - Associate of Science in Cardiovascular Technology

Chelsey Gilliam - Associate of Science in Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Dougherty

Nathan Allen - Associate of Science in Cardiovascular Technology (Cum Laude)

Erika Armstrong Peak - Associate of Science in Political Science

Michael Barron - Associate of Science in Health and Physical Education

Yarnia Blackmon - Associate of Science in Cardiovascular Technology

Marissa Broughton - Associate of Science in Early Childhood Education

Kristian Brown - Phlebotomy Certificate

Fatima Castanos - Associate of Science in Nursing (Summa Cum Laude)

Daphne Champagne - Associate of Science in Health Science (Cum Laude) and Associate of Science in Pre-Medicine (Cum Laude)

Sherry Chattmon-Tyson - Associate of Science in Social Work

Jennifer Clark - Associate of Science in Early Childhood Education

Amber Davis - Associate of Science in Emergency Medical Services & Emergency Medical Services Certificate

Ishan Desai - Associate of Science in Pre-Engineering (Summa Cum Laude)

Patrice Devine - Addiction Counseling Certificate

Marian Diamond - Associate of Science in Pre-Engineering

Claire Dyal - Associate of Science in Psychology (Summa Cum Laude)

Denielle Eckles - Associate of Science in Occupational Therapy Assistant

Crosdel Epie - Associate of Science in Dental Hygiene

Ekane Esunge - Associate of Science in Social Work

Ethan Evans - Associate of Science in Physics (Summa Cum Laude)

Zachary Farris - Associate of Science in Political Science

Sharif Fulcher - Associate of Science in Political Science

Janet Ginder - Associate of Science in Nursing

Michael Hammond - Associate of Science in Middle Grades Education (Cum Laude)

Anna Hardin - Associate of Science in Middle Grades Education (Summa Cum Laude)

Cara Hardin - Associate of Science in Social Work (Cum Laude)

Karen Haughey - Associate of Science in Psychology

Teresa Hightower - Associate of Science in Health Science

Ashley Holbrook - Associate of Science Psychology

Robin Hussion-Dale - Associate of Science in Nursing

Jonathan Hyde - Emergency Medical Services Certificate

Jova'a Jackson - Associate of Science in Psychology

Janet James - Addiction Counseling Certificate (Cum Laude)

KaNeisha Kelly - Associate of Science in Occupational Therapy Assistant

Joshua Lamb - Associate of Science in General Studies

Jessica LaVoie - Criminal Justice Management Certificate

Amber Matthews - Associate of Science in Mathematics (Cum Laude)

Philip McKimmie - Associate of Science in General Studies

Kristen Mendenhall - Associate of Science in General Studies

Lindsey Miller - Associate of Science in Diagnostic Medical Sonography

LaShomme Mitchell - Associate of Science in Psychology

Chris Moody - Associate of Science in Psychology

Kristen Morrissey - Associate of Science in Occupational Therapy Assistant

Jerry Ngon - Associate of Science in Early Childhood Education

Nnamdi Nwankwo - Associate of Science in Pre-Engineering

Leslie Okashah - Associate of Science in Medical Laboratory Technology (Summa Cum Laude)

Yvonne Owens-Walton - Paralegal Studies Certificate (Magna Cum Laude)

Deion Paige - Associate of Science in Psychology

Nicole Patteson - Associate of Science in Nursing (Cum Laude)

Kristina Payne - Associate of Science in Health and Physical Education

Magan Pittman - Associate of Science in Nursing

Joshua Pollock - Associate of Science in Psychology

Miranda Proctor - Associate of Science General Studies

Ebonee Purnell - Associate of Science in Nursing

Phyllis Richardson - Associate of Science in Human Services Technology (Cum Laude) and Addiction Counseling Certificate (Cum Laude)

James Richardson - Addiction Counseling Certificate (Summa Cum Laude)

Johnny Russell Jr. - Associate of Science in Emergency Medical Services and Emergency Medical Technician Certificate

Abigail Shepherd - Associate of Science in Sociology (Summa Cum Laude)

Theresa Uzodinma - Associate of Science in Nursing

Marcela Vargas - Associate of Science in Dental Hygiene

Michael Walker - Associate of Science in Secondary Education in History (Cum Laude)

Jasmine Watkins - Associate of Science in Occupational Therapy Assistant

Michael Watson - Visual Communication Certificate (Summa Cum Laude)

Tabitha Williams - Associate of Science in Health Science

Whitney Williams - Associate of Science in Occupational Therapy Assistant

Tiffany Williams - Phlebotomy Certificate

Sandera Woodson - Emergency Medical Services Certificate

Charlie Ellis - Associate of Science in Occupational Therapy Assistant (Cum Laude)

Calvin Albright - Associate of Science in Business Administration

Leigha Anthony - Associate of Science in Business Administration

Barbara Barbre - Associate of Science in Business Administration

Laura Bass - Associate of Science in Business Administration (Magna Cum Laude)

Vontressia Bryant - Associate of Applied Science in Business Computer Specialist

Karen Cook - Associate of Applied Science in Paralegal Studies (Cum Laude)

Tiffany Davis - Associate of Science in Business Administration

Angelea Ellis - Associate of Science in Biology (Magna Cum Laude)

Abigail Evans - Associate of Arts in Art (Summa Cum Laude) and Associate of Arts in Theatre (Summa Cum Laude)

Samantha Fox - Associate of Arts in Foreign Language (Summa Cum Laude) and Associate of Science in Biology (Summa Cum Laude)

Jacquelyn Harris - Associate of Science in Business Administration

Regina Hobbs - Associate of Science in Criminal Justice

Emma Johnson - Associate of Science in Computer Information Systems

Steven Morgan - Associate of Applied Science in Cisco Support Specialist Option

Vi Nguyen - Associate of Arts in English (Cum Laude) and Associate of Arts in Music (Cum Laude)

Allison O'Connor - Associate of Arts in History (Magna Cum Laude)

Shakeena Reeves - Associate of Science in Business Administration

Nakia Sibley- Associate of Science in Biomedical Technology

Heather Smith - Associate of Arts in English (Summa Cum Laude)

Marita Williams - Associate of Science in Criminal Justice

Hannah Yarborough - Associate of Arts in Dance (Summa Cum Laude)

Early

Courtney Brownlee - Associate of Science in Dental Hygiene

Floyd

Joshua Grizzle - Associate of Science in Medical Laboratory Technology (Magna Cum Laude)

Forsyth

Heather Herbert - Associate of Arts in English (Summa Cum Laude) and Associate of Arts in History (Summa Cum Laude)

Franklin

Angela Lewis - Associate of Applied Science in Histologic Technology

Fulton

Loise Kamau - Associate of Science in Nursing

Travis Studstill - Associate of Science in Psychology (Cum Laude)

Ryan Hutchinson - Associate of Science in Business Administration

Matthew McDade - Associate of Science in Criminal Justice (Cum Laude)

Grady

Bobbie Coker - Associate of Science in Dental Hygiene (Cum Laude)

Yolandia Jackson - Associate of Science in Nursing

Tara Milton - Associate of Science in Occupational Therapy Assistant (Magna Cum Laude)

Matthew Moye - Associate of Science in Health Information Technology (Summa Cum Laude)

Gwinnett

Anna Barnes - Associate of Science in General Studies (Cum Laude)

David Bruce - Histology Certificate

Leon Brunty - Associate of Science in Human Services Technology (Cum Laude) and Addiction Counseling Certificate (Cum Laude)

William Calhoun III - Associate of Science in Physical Therapy (Magna Cum Laude)

Vy Nguyen - Associate of Science in Dental Hygiene (Cum Laude)

Allisha Oliver - Associate of Science in Psychology (Magna Cum Laude)

Chelsea Serr - Associate of Science in Psychology

Katrina Shay - Associate of Science in Psychology (Magna Cum Laude)

Hall

Patti Ellis - Associate of Science in Business Administration

Henry

Adam Sunstrom - Associate of Science in Political Science (Summa Cum Laude)

Peterson Telemaque - Associate of Science in Physical Therapy

Pamala Wharton - Associate of Applied Science in ParalegalStudies (Magna & Cum Laude)

Jackson

Kimberly Cowart - Associate of Science in Early Childhood Education (Summa Cum Laude)

Jasper

Tiffany Miller - Associate of Science in Health Information Technology (Cum Laude)

Lee

Hannah Anthony - Visual Communication Certificate (Magna Cum Laude)

Amanda Cook - Associate of Science in Physical Therapy (Magna Cum Laude)

Christopher Dervan II - Associate of Science in Sociology (Summa Cum Laude)

Lydia Dyke - Spanish for the Health Care Professional Certificate

Kacey Enfinger - Associate of Science in Health Science

Zack Fender - Emergency Medical Services Certificate

Candice Franklin - Paralegal Studies Certificate

Tyler Freeman - Associate of Science in General Studies

Robert Hahn, Jr. - Emergency Medical Services Certificate

Mary Hart - Associate of Science in Nursing (Cum Laude)

Matthew Jenkins - Associate of Science in Political Science

Bentley Klein - Associate of Science in Diagnostic Medical Sonography (Cum Laude)

Davis Knapp - Associate of Science in Physical Therapy

Gwendolyn Lacy - Associate of Science in Human Services Technology and Addiction Counseling Certificate

Andrew Lenard - Associate of Science in General Studies (Cum Laude)

Kemberly Miller - Associate of Science in Nursing

Jetta Moore - Associate of Science in Social Work

Rachel Oluwo - Associate of Science in Nursing

Latifah Powell - Associate of Science in Nursing

Casey Price - Associate of Science in Physical Therapy (Summa Cum Laude)

Elizabeth Robinson - Associate of Science in Pre-Veterinary Medicine (Cum Laude)

Teresa Robinson - Associate of Science in Cancer Registry Management and Spanish for the Health Care Professional Certificate

Stacie Rolland - Associate of Science in Nursing

Matthew Settle - Emergency Medical Services Certificate

Danielle Shiver - Histology Certificate

Lurica Timmons - Associate of Science in Cancer Registry Management (Summa Cum Laude)

Misty Vinson - Associate of Science in Early Childhood Education

Brandon Watts - Emergency Medical Services Certificate (Cum Laude)

Kelsey Wilson - Associate of Science in Dental Hygiene

Monty Carmon - Associate of Arts in Music

Haley Duplechin - Associate of Science in Computer Information Systems

Frederica Hardy - Associate of Science in Business Administration

Stephanie Harrell - Associate of Science in BusinessAdministration

Laura McLendon - Associate of Science in Biological Science (Cum Laude)

Ryan Mobley - Associate of Science in Biological Science

Elizabeth Myler - Associate of Arts in Journalism-Print Concentration

Mindy Phagan - Associate of Science in Computer Information Systems

Erik Sandal - Associate of Science in Biology

Robert Smith - Associte of Science in Computer Science (Summa Cum Laude)

Cynthia Walters - Associate of Science in Business Administration

Liberty

Nicole Johnson - Associate of Science in Dental Hygiene

Lowndes

Amanda Dowdy - Associate of Science in Nursing

Joshua Vieth - Histology Certificate (Magna Cum Laude)

MaryGrace Andagan - Histology Certificate

Ria Ressdorf - Associate of Science in Business Administration

Macon

Shequandria Harpe - Phlebotomy Certificate

Marion

Ashley Woodall - Associate of Science in Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Miller

Colby Gilbert - Associate of Science in Health and Physical Education

Shelby Henry - Associate of Science in Dental Hygiene

Jaclyn Newberry - Associate of Science in Diagnostic Medical Sonography (Summa Cum Laude)

Mitchell

Jessica Burkett - Associate of Science in Dental Hygiene

Sandra Stiles - Associate of Science in Sociology

Adrian Wade - General Business Computer Systems Certificate

Malena Brooks - Associate of Arts in English (Cum Laude)

Maelette Ferrell - Associate of Science in Criminal Justice

Mason Mims - Associate of Arts in English (Cum Laude)

Monroe

Brittany Slaughter - Phlebotomy Certificate

Newton

Kelli Freyermuth - Histology Certificate

Pierce

Kala Whitley - Associate of Science in Early Childhood Education

Randolph

Lorie Holley- Associate of Science Social Work

Jennifer Roque-Pearson - Emergency Medical Services Certificate

Matthew Walker - Histology Certificate (Magna Cum Laude)

Steve Wengerd - Associate of Science in Business Administration (Cum Laude)

Schley

Brandon Albritton - Emergency Medical Services Certificate

Lindsey Deriso - Associate of Science in Diagnostic Medical Sonography (Cum Laude)

Seminole

Katie Peter - Associate of Science in Dental Hygiene

Stewart

Shanrae DeSilvia - Associate of Science in Health Science

Shelby Miller - Associate of Science in Dental Hygiene

Princess Thomas - Associate of Science in Social Work

Sumter

Natalie Frederick - Associate of Science in Nursing

Shea Hayslip - Associate of Science in Early Childhood Education

Debra Sullivan - Associate of Science in Nursing

TiffanyVanover - Phlebotomy Certificate (Magna Cum Laude)

Taylor

Kimberly Harper - Associate of Science in Nursing

Terrell

Tina Giovingo - Associate of Science in Nursing (Cum Laude)

Krishondria Thomas - Associate of Science in Nursing

Nathaniel Williams - Associate of Science in Pre-Pharmacy (Cum Laude)

Thomas Allen - Associate of Science in Business Administration (Summa Cum Laude)

LaTasha Appling-Jones - Associate of Applied Science in Accounting and Associate of Science in Business Administration

Thomas

Tamika Brown - Associate of Science in Nursing

Heather Daughtry - Associate of Science in Dental Hygiene

Briana Sapp - Associate of Science in Social Work

Paula Von der Heide - Addiction Counseling Certificate (Magna Cum Laude)

Cheryl Marable - Associate of Science in Criminal Justice

Rebekah Denniston - Associate of Science in Psychology (Summa Cum Laude)

Kayla Ellis - Associate of Science in Human Services Technology and Addiction Counseling Certificate

LaTrenda Hill - Addiction Counseling Certificate

Turner

Corey Brooke - Emergency Medical Services Certificate

Holly Culpepper - Associate of Science in Diagnostic Medical Sonography (Cum Laude)

Justin Giddens - Associate of Science in Nursing

Brandy Hilliard - Associate of Science in Occupational Therapy Assistant

Staci Walker - Associate of Science in Dental Hygiene

Webster

Kimberly Sanders - Associate of Science in Nursing

Wilcox

Connie Donaldson - Associate of Science in Nursing

William Dwight III - Associate of Science in Nursing

Worth

Hayley Boyd - Management Certificate

Lauren Goode - Associate of Science in Cardiovascular Technology

Kyle Hall - Associate of Science in Pre-Engineering (Cum Laude)

Crystal Jones - Associate of Science in Pre-Pharmacy

Tiffany Roach - Associate of Science in Nursing

LeAynn Roberts - Associate of Science in Nursing

Nichole Young - Associate of Science in Nursing

Lakishadore Alford - Associate of Science in Business Adminstration

Joi Brown - Associate of Science in Business Administration

Lynderia Hudson - Associate of Science in Biology

Taylor Steedley - Associate of Science in Computer Science (Cum Laude)

Go Back to News and Events
Go to the News & Events Archive for 2013

For questions, comments or concerns regarding news items, or to find out how to announce campus events via Darton News, please contact the Office of Institutional Advancement.
Responsible Department: Institutional Advancement
Content Contact: Tracy Goode (web representative)
The Darton State College web site is maintained by the Technology Services Division.